TTTC Meritorious Service Award (MS)

Long and distinguished service to the IEEE Computer Society at a level of dedication and achievement rarely demonstrated. Often includes service in several capacities, and positions of significant society responsibility, with contribution levels justifying multiple Meritorious Service Certificates or higher.

Nomination

We are setting up the appropriate nomination form. In the meanwhile to nominate someone contact the TTTC Award Committee Chen-Huan CHIANG or the TTTC Chair Andre Ivanov.

Past recipients

Name Year Description Location
Edward THOMAS 1984 For many years ITC and TTTC service and ITC80 Chair and TTTC Chair (1983) ITC1984
Joseph CULLIGN 1984 For many years ITC service and ITC76 Chair ITC1984
Hyman KAPLAN 1984 For many years ITC service and ITC78 Chair ITC1984
Conrad ZAGWYN 1984 For many years ITC service and ITC82 Chair ITC1984
John BAUER 1985 For many years of ITC and TTTC service, ITC77 Chair and TTTC Chair (1981 & 1982) ITC1985
Thomas MITCHELL 1985 For many years ITC service and ITC79 Chair ITC1985
Robert MERKERT 1985 For many years ITC service and ITC81 Chair ITC1985
Kenneth ANDERSON 1985 For many years of ITC and TTTC service, Chair and TTTC Chair (1979 & 1980) ITC1985
Daniel GRAHAM 1987 For 7 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
Rudy GARCIA 1987 For 6 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
FAUBERT 1987 For 6 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
Alex ELLIOT 1987 For 7 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
William HEDRICK 1987 For 9 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
Wolodymyr LUCIW 1987 For 7 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
Stephen DENKER 1987 For 7 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
Louis SOBOTKA 1987 For many years of ITC service and ITC83 Chair ITC1987
Kemon TASCHIOGLOU 1987 For 7 years on ITC Program Conmittee ITC1987
Charles WELLER 1987 9 years on ITC Program Connittee ITC1987
Richard M. SEDMAK 1987 For 6 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
Gordon PADWICK 1987 For 5 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
Robert ANDERSON 1987 For many years service on ITC and ITC85 Chair ITC1987
Donald DENBURG 1987 For 5 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
Peter BOTTORFF 1987 For 5 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
Jack ARABIAN 1987 For 5 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1987
Robert DAVIDSON 1987 For many years of ITC service and ITC84 Chair ITC1987
Peter BRONECKE 1987 For many years ITC service and ITC86 chair ITC1987
Tohru KAZAMAKI 1989 For 8 years Asian Vice Chair ITC Pgm Committee ITC1989
Richard M. SEDMAK 1989 For 5 years General Chair of BIST Workshop
Thomas W. WILLIAMS 1989 For 11 years General Chair of DFT Workshop, 6 years cochair European DFT workshops, and orqanization and participation on ETC Steering Committee ETC1989
Rudy GARCIA 1989 For 10 years ITC Steering Committee, ITC87 General Chair ITC1989
Joseph TOMEI 1989 For 7 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1989
Tsuneda SUDO 1989 For 8 years Asian Chair ITC Pgm Committee ITC1989
Birger SCHNEIDER 1989 For 5 years on European ITC Program Committee ITC1989
Robert COGNE 1989 For 6 years Chair European ITC Pgm Committee, General Chair of ETC89, an Chair of 1982 European DFT workshop ETC1989
Vishwani D. AGRAWAL 1989 For 6 years on ITC Program Committee DAC1989
John BARLOW 1989 For 5 years on ITC Program Committee ITC1989
Gerald GORDON 1990 For 7 years on ITC Steering Committee ITC1990
Colin MAUNDER 1990 For TTTC cochair of JTAG (IEEE P1149.1) Stds ITC1990
Rodham TULLOS 1990 For TTTC cochair of JTAG (IEEE P1149.1) stds ITC1990
Wesley RADCLIFFE 1990 For years as General Chair of VLSI Workshop ITC1990
Camie DEHOLLAN 1990 For ITC88 General Chair ITC1990
Reese J. BROWN 1990 For 9 years as TTTc stds chair ITC1990
Samuel BEDROSIAN 1990 For 5 years on ITC Steering Committee ITC1990
Ernest MILLHAM 1991 For 4 years ITC Pgm Com, 4 years D&T Round table ITC1991
Alex ELLIOT 1991 For 7 years as Vice or Chair of European ITC PC ETC1991
Donald DENBURG 1991 For ITC General Chair ITC90 ITC1991
Ted TILTON 1991 For 6 years ITC Steering Committee ITC1991
Joachim P. MUCHA 1991 For ETC91 General Chair, 9 years European ITC Pgm ETC1991
Paul BARDELL 1992 For many years on ITC Steering Committee and TTTC ITC1992
Edwin MARTIN 1992 ITC91 General Chair, many years on ITC Steering Committee ITC1992
Bernard COURTOIS 1993 ETC1993
Harry BLEEKER 1993 ETC93 General chair and years on 1149.1 ETC1993
Franz BEENKER 1993 ETC1993
H. Alan HOOVER 1993 For ITC92 General Chair and ITC Steering Committee ITC1993
Christine (Hall) LEVESQUE 1993 For 9 years an ITC Steering Committee ITC1993
Ray MERCER 1993 For 8 years on ITC Committees ITC1993
Jon TURINO 1993 For starting 1149 testability standard activity in 1986 and making it be adopted ITC1993
Paolo PRINETTO 1993 For many years of dedicated services on the ETC Steering Committee, European DFT Workshop, and ITC Program Committee ETC1993
Fred POOL 1993 ETC1993
Mukund MODI 1994 For many years service on VLSI Committee ITC1994
Kenneth MANDEL 1994 ITC93 General Chair, many years on ITC Steering committee ITC1994
Kenneth ANDERSON 1994 Many years service on ITC, TTTC, Tutorials 1994 ITC1994
William R. MANN 1995 For founding the Southwest Test Workshop, and Chairing it for a period of 5 years ITC 1995
Gerald GORDON 1995 For many years of dedicated service on ITC Steering Committee and Serving as General Chairman in 1994. ITC 1995
Mani SOMA 1995 For founding and chairing the Pacific Northwest Test Workrhop, and also the P1149.4 Working Group. ITC 1995
Gordon D. ROBINSON 1996 For contributions and leadership to the Test Technology Technical Committee as Standards Chair ITC 1996
Hideo FUJIWARA 1996 For many years of dedicated service in guiding and participating in the TTTC Asian Activities and the Asian Test Sympsoium ATS1996
Rudy GARCIA 1996 For many years of dedicated service and leadership to the International Test Conference ITC 1996
Amy GOLD 1996 For many years of dedicated service and leadership to the International Test Conference and for contributions as 1995 General Chair ITC 1996
Fred LIGUORI 1997 For oustanding service to IEEE Computer Society Test Technology Technical Committee as Chair and Technical Meeting Group Chair ITC 1997
Charles F. HAWKINS 1997 For oustanding service to IEEE International Test Conference asa Program Chair, Vice General Chzir and General Chair ITC 1997
Mukund MODI 1997 For oustanding service to IEEE VLSI Test Symposium as a Steering Committee Member, Vice General Chiar and General Chair ITC 1997
Kenneth D. WAGNER 1997 For oustanding service to IEEE Design & Test as an Editorial Board Member, Associate EIC and as Editor-in-Chief ITC 1997
Yervant ZORIAN 1997 For significant leadership in the test community by leading the Technical Activity Committee and running the VLSI Test Symposium for several years ITC 1997
William BRUCE 1998 For providing skilled management and technical guidance to the IEEE International Test Conference over many years ITC 1998
Robert HUSTON 1999 For providing significant service to the Program Committee of the IEEE International Test Conference ITC 1999
Daniel GRAHAM 1999 For providing skilled management and guidance to the IEEE International Test Conference while serving as General Chair for 1998. ITC 1999
Gerald GORDON 1999 For providing significant service to the Steering Committee of the IEEE International Test Conference. ITC 1999
Ned KORNFIELD 1999 For providing over 20 years of service to the Steering Committee of the IEEE International Test Conference ITC 1999
Colin MAUNDER 1999 For providing excellent management and technical guidance to the IEEE test technology standardization efforts over numerous years ITC 1999
Wesley RADCLIFFE 1999 For providing leadership and guidance over numerous years to TTTC and the IEEE VLSI Test Symposium. ITC 1999
Paolo PRINETTO 1999 For providing successful and leadership to TTTC Technical Meetings Group and serving more than 5 years on the ITC Program Committee. ITC 1999
Michael NICOLAIDIS 1999 For providing skilled management and technical guidance to the IEEE VLSI Test Symposium over many years ITC 1999
Ned KORNFIELD 2000 For providing 18 years of service to the Advisory Board of IEEE VLSI Test Symposium for serving the Test Technology Technical Committee as Senior Past Chair ITC 2000
Anthony P. AMBLER 2000 For major contributions and leadership to the International Test Conference as Program Chair of ITC99
Michael NICOLAIDIS 2000 For founding the IEEE International On-line Testing Workshop and running it successfully for 5 years. ITC 2000
Paolo PRINETTO 2000 For serving as Vice-Chair of IEEE Test Technology Technical Council ITC 2000
Douglas YOUNG 2001 For providing skilled management and guidance to the IEEE International Test Conference while serving as General Chair for 2000 ITC 2001
Anand RANGHUNATHAN 2001 For serving as organizational Chair of Test Technology Educational Program ITC 2001
Joan FIGUERAS 2001 For serving as General Chair of VTS 2001 and Chair of TTTC European Group Vice Chair for 4 years ITC 2001
Dimitris GIZOPOULOS 2001 For providing significant service as Program Chair of TTEP and Chair of TMRC ITC 2001
Bernard COURTOIS 2001 For serving as General Chair of Therminic Workshop and DTIP for MEMS/MOEMS Workshops for the last five years ITC 2001
Bruce KIM 2001 For providing significant contributions to the IEEE TTTC Awards Committee ITC 2001
Christian LANDRAULT 2001 For providing significant service to TTTC European Group for 4 years and as a TTTC Planning Chair for 2 years ITC 2001
Alex ORAILOGLU 2001 For serving as TTTC Technical Activities Group Chair for 2 years and Planning Chair for 4 years and completing five years of service on the ITC Program Committee ITC 2001
Yinghua MIN 2001 For many years of dedicated service in guiding and participating in the TTTC Asian Activities and the Asian Test Symposium ITC 2001
Edwin MARTIN 2001 For completion of 20 years of continuous and meritorious service in 2000 to the IEEE International Test Conference Steering Committee ITC 2001
Edward J. MCCLUSKEY 2001 For providing skilled management and guidance to the IEEE BAST Workshop as a Founder and Chair for the last five years ITC 2001
Adit SINGH 2001 For providing significant service as a Chair of TTTC Standing Committees Group and ByLaws for 2 years ITC 2001
Yashwant Malaiya 2002 For providing skilled management and guidance to the IEEE International Workshop on Defect Based Testing for over 5 years ITC
Dimitris Gizopoulos 2002 For providing significant services as Chair of the TTC Technical Meetings Group for 4 years, and General co-Chair of IEEE European Test Workshop 2002 ITC
Fabian Vargas 2002 For providing significant services as Chair of the Latin American Regional TTTC Group for 4 years ITC
Michael Nicolaidis 2002 For providing significant services as Chair of the TTTC Tutorials and Education Group for 4 years, and General co-Chair of IEEE International On-Line Testing Workshop 2002 ITC
Michel Renovell 2002 For providing significant services as Chair of the TTTC Communications Group ITC
Jose da Franca 2002 For providing significant services as General Chair of Design, Automation and Test in Europe 2002 ITC
Victor Champac 2002 For providing significant services as Vice Chair of the Latin American Regional TTTC Group for 4 years ITC
Alex Orailoglu 2002 For providing significant services as Chair of the TTTC Group on Technial Activities ITC
William R. Mann 2002 For providing skilled management and guidance to the IEEE SouthWest Test Workshop for over 5 years ITC
Frederick Taber 2002 For providing skilled management and guidance to the IEEE Burn-in and Test Sockets Workshop as a Founderl and General Chair for the last 5 years ITC
Joan Figueras 2002 For providing significant services as General Chair of IEEE VLSI Test Symposium 2002 ITC
André Ivanov 2002 For providing significant services as Chair of the North American Regional TTTC Group for 4 years ITC
Yervant Zorian 2003 For providing significant services as Chair of TECS Workshop for more than 5 years ITC
Christian Landrault 2003 For providing significant services as TTTC Finance Chair for more than 3 years ITC
Kozo Kinoshita 2003 For serving the Asia and Pacific Reginal TTTC Chair ITC
Alex Orailoglu 2003 For providing significant services as Chair of TTTC Tutorials and Education Group ITC
André Ivanov 2003 For providing significant services as Chair of TTTC Technical Activities Group ITC
Diederik Verkest 2003 For successful chairing Design, Automation and Test in Europe 2003 as General Chair ITC
Joan Figueras 2003 For serving the European Regional TTTC Chair ITC
Bernard Courtois 2004 For providing significant services as General Chair of Thermal Workshop for more than five years ITC
Joan Figueras 2004 For providing significant services as General Chair of DATE 2004 ITC
André Ivanov 2004 For providing significant services as General Chair of VTS 2003 and 2004 ITC
Anthony Ambler 2004 For providing significant services as General Chair of ITC 2003; For major contributions and strong leadership to the IEEE International test Conference while serving as General Chair for 2003 ITC
Paolo Prinetto 2004 For providing significant services as Chair of Test Technology Technical Council ITC
Yervant Zorian 2004 For providing significant services as General Chair of Chair of TRP Workshop for five years ITC
Hideo Fujiwara 2005 For significant services as TTTC Asian & Pacific Group Chair in 2004 and 2005 ITC
Christian Landrault 2005 For significant services as TTTC Secretary in 2004 and 2005 ITC
Rohit Kapur 2005 For significant services as TTTC Standards Group Chair in 2004 and 2005 ITC
Adit Singh 2005 For significant services as TTTC Communications Group Chair in 2004 and 2005 ITC
Vladimir Hahanov 2005 For founding and charing East-West Design and Test Workshop for 3 years from 2003 to 2005 ITC
Adam Osseiran 2005 For significant contribution as General Chair, Program Chair and involved in several IEEE events (DELTA, IMSTW, ETS and IEEE 1149.4 as WG Chair since 2000). ITC
Antonis Paschalis 2005 For oustanding contribution to TTTC Fringe Meeting for five years ITC
Marcelo Lubaszewski 2005 For significant services as TTTC Latin American Group Chair 2004/2005 and Genaral Chair of LATW 05 ITC
William R. Mann 2005 For founding and chairing the Southwest Test Workshop for 15 years ITC
James A. Monzel 2005 For providing significant services to North Atlantic Test Workshop for more than 10 years NATW
Joan Figueras 2005 For providing leadership to European Test Workshop/Symposium in the past decade and significant services as General Chair in Year 1998 ETS
Hans-Joachim Wunderlich 2005 For providing leadership to European Test Workshop/Symposium in the past decade and significant services as General Chair in Year 1999 ETS
Joao Paulo Teixeira 2005 For providing leadership to European Test Workshop/Symposium in the past decade and significant services as General Chair in Year 2000 ETS
Zebo Peng 2005 For providing leadership to European Test Workshop/Symposium in the past decade and significant services as General Chair in Year 2001 ETS
Paolo Prinetto 2005 For providing leadership to European Test Workshop/Symposium in the past decade and significant services as General Chair in Year 1997 and 2005 ETS
Dimitris Gizopoulos 2005 For providing leadership to European Test Workshop/Symposium in the past decade and significant services as General Chair in Year 2002 ETS
Christian Landrault 2005 For providing leadership to European Test Workshop/Symposium in the past decade and significant services as General Chair in Year 1996 ETS
Erik Jan Marinissen 2005 For providing leadership to European Test Workshop/Symposium in the past decade and significant services as General Chair in Year 2003 ETS
Michel Renovell 2005 For providing leadership to European Test Workshop/Symposium in the past decade and significant services as General Chair in Year 2004 ETS
Raimund Ubar 2005 For providing leadership to European Test Workshop/Symposium in the past decade and significant services as General Chair in Year 2005 ETS
Antonis Paschalis 2005 ETS
Chen-Huan Chiang 2006 For significant services as TTTC Awards Chair for over four years ITC
Serge Demidenko 2006 For founding and chairing DELTA Workshop and serving Vice Chair of TTTC Asian Group for four years ITC
Ben Bennetts 2006 For contribution to IEEE 1149.1 Standard since its inception, for founding BTW and for leading board test revitalisation within ITC ITC
Magdy Abadir 2006 For significant services as General Chair of MTV for seven years ITC
Cecilia Metra 2006 For significant contribution as General and Program Chair of Int’s Online Test Symposium and serving the Defect and Fault Tolerance in VLSI Systems Symposium as General Co-Chair in 2005 ITC
Adit Singh 2006 For significant services as TTTC Finance Chair ITC
Dimitris Gizopoulos 2006 For significant services as TTTC Tutorials and Education Group Chair ITC
Michael Nicolaidis 2006 For significant contribution as General Co-Chair of Int’l Online Test Symposium for over 10 years ITC
Rajesh Gupta 2006 For significant contribution as Editor-in-Chief of IEEE Design & Test of Computers from 2002 to 2005 ITC
Hartmut Grabinski 2007 For significant servies for Signal Propagation and Interconnect Workshop during the past five years ITC
Chen-Huan Chiang 2007 For significant services as TTTC Technical Meetings Group Chair for four years ITC
William R. Mann 2007 For significant services as TTTC North American Group Chair for over four years ITC
Kaushik Roy 2007 For significant services as TTTC Tutorials and Education Program Chair ITC
Antonis Paschalis 2007 for significant services to International Online Test Symposium during past ten years ITC
Elena Gramatova 2007 For significant services to DDECS Workshop during past five years ITC
Victor Champac 2007 For significant servies to TTTC Technical Activities Group as Group Chair ITC